Privacy policy

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide it will have no consequences. This only applies insofar as no other indication is made in the following processing operations.
"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can visit our websites without providing any personal information.
Each time you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web hoster / IT service provider by your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider.
The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer.

Contact

Responsible
Contact us if you wish. Responsible for data processing is:prpmed.de Ingo Funkner,Spa Road 7,63667NiddaGermany,+49 6043 9862 817,contact@prpmed.de

Initiative contact of the customer by e-mail
If you initiate business contact with us by e-mail, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of processing and answering your contact request.
If the contact serves the implementation of pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in case of interest in purchase, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
If the contact is made for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in processing and responding to your request.In this case, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.
We will only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with legal retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Collection and processing when using the contact form
When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of contacting you.

If the contact serves the implementation of pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in case of interest in purchase, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
If the contact is made for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in processing and responding to your request.In this case, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.
We will only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with legal retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.


Customer account orders

Customer account
When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying the order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.


Collection, processing and forwarding of personal data for orders
When ordering, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary for the fulfillment and processing of your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it will result in no contract being concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
Your data is passed on, for example, to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers you have chosen, payment service providers, service providers for order processing and IT service providers. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The scope of the data transfer is limited to a minimum.


Advertising

Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters
We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract processing, exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided that you have expressly consented to this. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. To do so, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the distribution list.


Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing within the scope of order processing. Your data will not be passed on to any other third parties.


Enterprise Resource Planning

Use of an external enterprise resource planning system
We use an enterprise resource planning system for contract processing within the scope of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected in the context of the order is transferred to

xentral ERP Software GmbH
Transmitted.


Payment service provider

Use PayPal
We use the PayPal payment service of PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; "PayPal") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of being able to offer you payment via the payment service. With the selection and use of payment via PayPal, the data required for payment processing is transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal privacy policy. You can find this underhttps://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


Using PayPal Express
We use the PayPal Express payment service of PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; "PayPal") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of being able to offer you payment via the PayPal Express payment service. To integrate this payment service, it is necessary for PayPal to collect, store and analyze data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when you call up the website. Cookies may also be used for this purpose. The cookies enable the recognition of your browser.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in a customer-oriented offer of various payment methods.You have the right to object to this processing of personal data concerning you at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.
With the selection and use of PayPal Express, the data required for payment processing will be transmitted to PayPal in order to fulfill the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. For more information on data processing when using the payment service PayPal Express, please refer to the associated privacy policy atwww.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_DE#Updated_PS.


Use of the payment service provider Mollie
We use the payment service provider Mollie B.V. (Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, The Netherlands; "Mollie") for payment processing on our website. The purpose of the data processing is to be able to offer you different payment methods through the payment processing via the payment service provider Mollie. If you have chosen one of the payment options of the payment service provider Mollie, the data required for payment processing will be transmitted to Mollie. This includes your payment data (for example, bank account number or credit card number), your IP address, your Internet browser and device type, and in some cases your first and last name, address data and information about the product or service you purchased from us. This data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. For more information on data processing when using the payment service provider Mollie, please refer to the associated privacy statementhttps://www.mollie.com/de/privacy

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on a user's computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified before cookies are set and decide on their acceptance individually, as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.
You can find out how to manage (including disabling) cookies on the main browsers by following the links below:

Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise stated in the privacy policy below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.
The use of cookies or similar technologies takes place on the basis of § 25 para. 2 TTDSG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website and a user-friendly and effective design of our offer.
You have the right to object to this processing of personal data concerning you at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.


Advertising tracking analysis

Use of Google Analytics
We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. In this context, the following information may be collected, among others: IP address, date and time of page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using (device), pages visited, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), location data, purchase activity. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.
Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by this about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google is not certified according to the TADPF. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate safeguards for the protection of personal data, viewable at:https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworksAndhttps://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/. Both Google and U.S. government agencies have access to your data. Your information may be linked by Google to other information, such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices, and any other information Google may have about you.
IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in the demand-oriented and targeted design of the website.You have the right to object to this processing of personal data concerning you at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.
You can prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
To prevent data collection and storage by Google Analytics across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. You must perform the opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to be fully effective. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be sent to Google again. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set:Disable Google Analytics.
You can find more information on terms of use and data protection athttps://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmlOr underhttps://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/As well as underhttps://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

Use of Google Ads conversion tracking
We use the online advertising program "Google Ads" on our website and in this context conversion tracking (visit action evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).
When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across Ads customers' websites.
The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of creating conversion statistics. Here, we learn the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.
Your data may be transferred to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google is not certified according to the TADPF. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate safeguards for the protection of personal data, viewable at:https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworksAndhttps://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms/.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest to target the site visitors with interest-based advertising.You have the right to object to this processing of personal data concerning you at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.
You can disable personalized advertising for you in Google's advertising settings. You can find instructions on how to do this athttps://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de
Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page athttps://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/And implement the further information on opting out mentioned there. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
You can find more information and Google's privacy policy at:https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc.
We use the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) on our website.
The application serves the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and interests. Google uses cookies to perform the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. The cookies are used to record visits to the website and anonymized data on website usage. No personal data of the website visitors is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas.
Your data may be transferred to Google LLC servers in the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google is not certified according to the TADPF. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate safeguards for the protection of personal data, viewable at:https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest to target site visitors with interest-based advertising.You have the right to object to this processing of personal data concerning you at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.
You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below, downloading and installing the plug-in provided there:https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de
Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page athttps://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/And implement the further information on opting out mentioned there.
You can find more information about Google Remarketing and the associated privacy policy at:https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/


Plug-ins and other

Using Google Tag Manager
We use the Google Tag Manager of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags that are used to implement tracking and analysis tools in particular. The data processing serves the purpose of demand-oriented design and optimization of our website.
The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor does it process personal data. However, it enables the triggering of other tags that can collect and process personal data.
You can find more information on terms of use and data protectionhere.

YouTube use
We use the YouTube video embedding feature of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube") on our website.YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The function displays videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. This means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it transmitted to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). YouTube is not certified according to the TADPF. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate safeguards for the protection of personal data, viewable at:https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in the demand-oriented and targeted design of the website.You have the right to object to this processing of personal data concerning you at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.
For more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, about your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy athttps://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.



Data subject rights and storage period

Duration of storage
After the contract has been fully processed, the data will initially be stored for the duration of the warranty period, thereafter taking into account statutory, in particular tax and commercial law retention periods and then deleted after expiry of the period, unless you have consented to further processing and use.


Rights of the data subject
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights according to Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO: the right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO and to processing for the purpose of direct marketing.


Right of complaint to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.


You can lodge a complaint with, among others, the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach at the following contact details:

Hessian Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
PO Box 3163
65021 Wiesbaden
Tel.: +49 611 14080
Fax: +49 611 1408900 or +49 611 1408901
E-mail: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de


Right of objection
If the personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to this processing with effect for the future at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
After the objection has been made, the processing of the data concerned will be terminated unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.


last update: 07/13/2023

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.
group_work Cookie consent